Currently viewing

Ilmatsalu Fish Ponds

Ilmatsalu1505172

WhooperSwan05171

WhooperSwan05172

WhooperSwan05173

Whooper Swan ( Cygnus cygnus )

Ilmatsalu1505173

At least a hundred Black Terns

20 or so Little Gulls

A pair of Red Necked Grebes

Marsh Harrier


Ilmatsalu1505174

Thrush Nightingale

ThrushNightingale05171







Whitethoat

Lesser Whitethroat

Penduline Tit

Whinchat

Whinchat05171

Whinchat05173

and

Common Rosefinch



Comments

Soomaa

Soomaa051710

Soomaa051712

Soomaa051713

Soomaa051714

A boardwalk through this area takes you through the variety of habitats. Mire - Dry wood - Wet mire with pools.

A pair of Goosander were basking in the glow of the evening sunshine.

Soomaa05171

Soomaa05172

Estonia hay meadow management.

Surprising few birds as I believe this is designed to increase biodiversity.

WhiteStork05173

WhiteStork05175

WhiteStork05176

WhiteStork05177

White Stork ( Ciconia ciconia )

Crane05171

Crane05172

Crane05173

Common Crane ( Grus grus )

Hornbean05172

Hornbean05173

Hornbean05174

Hornbean05176

Hornbean05177

Hornbeam ( Carpinus betulus )

Soomaa05173

Thrush Nigthingale singing






Soomaa05176

Soomaa05177

Hazel Grouse nibbling the new shoots on the Silver Birch.

Great Grey Owl

White Backed Woodpecker

Soomaa05178

Soomaa05179

Soomaa051715

Soomaa051716

Soomaa051718

Wood Warbler singing.

Mollyblobs05172

Mollyblobs05173

Mollyblobs05174

Marsh Marigold ( Caltha palustris )

AnemoneRanunculoides05175

AnemoneRanunculoides05176

Buttercup Anemone ( Anemone ranunculoides )

Saxifrage05171

Saxifrage05172

Saxifrage05174

GreenHairsteak05174

GreenHairsteak05175

GreenHairsteak05178

GreenHairsteak05179

GreenHairsteak051711

Green Hairstreak ( Callophrys rubi )


Soomaa051717

An Icterine Warbler singing from high in these trees.







Pied Flycatcher & Spotted Flycatcher also present.


WhiteWagtail05174

WhiteWagtail05175

WhiteWagtail05177

WhiteWagtail05178

WhiteWagtail05179

WhiteWagtail051710

WhiteWagtail051711

White Wagtail ( Motacilla alba )


on the road
to
Tartu

WhiteStork05172

White Stork ( Ciconia ciconia )


Crane05177

Crane05176

Crane05178

Common Crane ( Grus grus )

Comments

Tuhu Soo

Tuhu05171

Whinchat on the telephone wires





Tuhu05172

Elk05171

Elk05172

Elk05173

Not the best photographs but an Elk nonetheless. Just pleased to see one. Brilliant. ( Cervus canadensis )

Tuhu05173

Tuhu05174

ScotsPine05172

ScotsPine05173

ScotsPine05174

Scot's Pine - cones ( Pinus sylvestris )

Ling05171

Ling on a cold and frosty morning. ( Calluna vulgaris )

Grass05171

?

BogRosemary05171

Bog Rosemary ( Andromeda polifolia )

GGS05171

GGS05172

Great Grey Shrike ( Lanius excubitor )

also

Tree Pipit
Redshank
Snipe
Black Tailed Godwit

Tuhu05175

Tuhu05177

Much more moist at this end of the mire.

BTG05171

Fantastic breeding Black Tailed Godwit.

Flying overhead calling.



and
a

Two syllable burst

BTG-1305171


Just down the road out of the park in a glade

PiedFlycatcher05171

PiedFlycatcher05173

Pied Flycatcher ( Ficedula hypoleuca )

also

Redstart

Comments

Matsalu Bay

Haeska05172

Haeska05174

BarnacleGeese05171

BarnacleGeese05174

BarnacleGeese05175

BarnacleGeese05176

BarnacleGeese05178

BarnacleGeese05179

Haeska05177

Haeska05179

Haeska051710

Haeska051712

Haeska051713

Haeska051716

BarnacleGeese051710

BarnacleGeese051711

BarnacleGeese051714

BarnacleGeese051715

BarnacleGeese051716

Haeska meadows on the North Shore of Matsalu bay.

Barnacle and Whitefront on stop over. ( Branta leucopsis & Anser albifrons )

Ruff05178

Ruff051714

Ruff051716

Ruff051718

Ruff05174

Coats of many colours.

Ruff on the flooded fields.
and
Wood Sandpiper

WoodSandpiper05171

WoodSandpiper05172

Ruff051711

Ruff051712

Hundreds of Ruff out on the shoreline. ( Philomachus pugnax )

Kloostri05171

Kloostri

The channel here controls the water level of the flood meadows.

Lesser Spotted Eagle on the road from Haesta to Kloostri

Pennijoe05171

Pennijoe05172

A circular walk here leads out onto the reedbeeds.

White Tailed Sea Eagle breeding in the reed beds.
Common Crane
Montague's Harrier
Blue Headed Wagtail
Wood Sandpiper
White Stork

Pennijoe05176

Pennijoe05175

Pennijoe05173

Water Horsetail - ( Equsitum fluviatile )

Pennijoe05174

Solomon's Seal ( Polygonatum multiflorum )

WoodAnemone05176

Wood Anemone ( Anemone nemorosa )

AnemoneRanunculoides05171

AnemoneRanunculoides05172

AnemoneRanunculoides05173

AnemoneRanunculoides05174

Buttercup Anemone ( Anemone ranunculoides )

Ash05171

Ash bud ( Fraxinus excelsior )

SeaBuckthorn05172

SeaBuckthorn05171

Sea Buckthorn ( Hippophae rhamnoides )

NorwayMaple05174

NorwayMaple05175

Norway Maple ( Acer platanoides )

BirdCherry05171

Bird Cherry ( Prunus padus )

Comments

Leidissoo

Leidissoo05171

Leidissoo05172

In a glade in the woodlands at the northern end of Leidissoo

Tree Pipit



and

Yellow Hammer

Comments

Poosaspea

Poosaspea1105175

Poosaspea1105176

A major migration watch point.

Poosaspea1105177

Oystercatcher05171

Oystercatcher05172

Oystercatcher05173

Oystercatcher ( Haematopus ostralegus )

LongTailedDuck05171

Long Tailed Duck sunning itself on the rocks. Many hundreds further out into the water. ( Clangula hyemalis )

PasqueFlower1105171

PasqueFlowe05174

PasqueFlowe05175

PasqueFlowe05172

PasqueFlowe05171

PasqueFlowe05173

Pasque Flower growing on the beach. ( Pulsatilla vulgaris )



WoodAnemone05177

Banks of Wood Anemone on the road to Poosaspea ( Anemone nemorosa )

Hepatica05171

Hepatica05172

Hepatica05173

Hepatica05174

Hepatica05175

Hepatica05176

Hepatica ( Hepatica nobilis )

Ants05171

Ants05173

Ants05174

Ants05178

Ants05179

Ants ?

Comments

Riguldi

Riguldi1105171

Further up the road from Sutlepa towards Poosaspea an area of cut wood held a singing Bluethroat Red Spotted form. ( Luscinia svecica )

Comments

Haapsalu

Haapasalu11051714

Haapasalu1005171

Haapasalu1005172

Haapasalu1005173

Haapasalu1005175

Haapasalu1005176

Haapasalu1105172

Haapasalu1105174

Haapasalu1105175

Haapasalu1105176

Haapasalu1105177

Haapasalu1105179

Haapasalu11051710

Haapasalu11051711

Haapasalu11051712

Haapasalu11051714

Haapsalu Bay

Gull05171

Gull05173

Gull05174

Gull05175

GCG05171

A pair of Great Crested grebe in the bay. ( Podiceps cristatus )

The pair below were just putting the finishing touches to their nest.

GCG05172

GCG05173

Diving down to collect fresh weed.

GCG05174

GCG05175

The first time on the nest.

GCG05176

GCG05177

GCG05178

Seems okay

GCG05179

One more bit of reed.

HoodedCrow05171

HoodedCrow05172

HoodedCrow05173

Hooded Crow scavenging in the harbour. ( Corvus cornix )

Jackdaw05171

Jackdaw ( Corvus monedula )

TreeSparrow05177

TreeSparrow05172

TreeSparrow05173

TreeSparrow05175

TreeSparrow05176

TreeSparrow05171

The most delightful Tree Sparrows in and around the park and water's edge. ( Passer montanus )

Goosander05171

Goosander in the bay. ( Mergus merganser )

CommonTern05171

CommonTern05172

CommonTern05173

Common tern fishing in the harbour. ( Sterna hirundo )

Comments

Rosary Rd Cemetry

RosaryRd3003171

RosaryRd3003172

RosaryRd3003173

RosaryRd3003174

RosaryRd3003175

RosaryRd3003176

RosaryRd3003177

RosaryRd3003179

RosaryRd30031711

RosaryRd30031712

RosaryRd30031713

RosaryRd30031714

RosaryRd30031716

RosaryRd30031717

RosaryRd30031718

RosaryRd30031719

RosaryRd30031720

RosaryRd30031721

WoodSorrel3003172

WoodSorrel3003173

WoodSorrel3003174

WoodSorrel3003175

Wood Sorrell - Oxalis acetosela

RosaryRd30031722

RosaryRd30031723

RosaryRd30031724

RosaryRd30031725

RosaryRd30031726

RosaryRd30031727

RosaryRd30031728

RosaryRd30031729

RosaryRd30031730

Rosary Rd Cemetery in Norwich. An amazing place.

Comments

Felbrigg

Felbrigg0910162

Beech - Fagus sylvatica

Beginning to turn

Felbrigg0910163

Felbrigg0910164

Ginkgo - Ginkgo biloba

Not really turning yet.

Felbrigg0910165

Tulip Tree - Liriodendron tulipifera

Just beginning to go yellow.

Comments
 Currently viewing